• Overview
  • Ingredients
  • Instructions
leaf

Coriander essential oil

Coriander or scientific name Coriandrum Sativum is extracted from the seeds by using steam distillation. The essential oil has many compounds in it molecular structure such as Borneol, Cineole, Cymene, Dipentene, Linalool, Phellandrene, Pinene, Terpineol and Terpinolene, which give the oil its properties. This famous spice is used in cooking mainly in Asia and the Mediterranean but not many people know how much of a potent antioxidant this herb really is!

Coriander rich aroma many people use as a natural deodorant

This is perhaps the simplest and yet most useful property of the cilantro oil, and it stems from its ability to prevent a bad odour. It can simply be used in a diluted solution to wash your armpits, or as a mouthwash, because it acts in the same way against bad breath, as well as body odour. This is particularly important for those who do not tolerate well the toxic substances contained by many commercially available deodorants.

Quality essential oils at affordable prices

Naturesupplies offer our customers pure coriander oil from reputable suppliers who supply potent oils which many customers use for aromatherapy

leaf
  • Coriander Oil
  • INCI: Coriandrum sativum
leaf

Dose: Up to 2 to 3 drops per day massaged into the skin or diluted into a carrier oil