High-quality GMO, pesticide FREE organic steam distilled frankincense oil in 10ml bottles. This absolute oil is of the finest quality with guaranteed authenticity. Frankincense has been used for thousands of years by the Ancient Egyptians and in many religions such as Christianity, it was as valuable as gold in ancient times giving it the status of King of the essential oils.
Dose: Up to 2 to 3 drops per day massaged into the skin or diluted into a carrier oil
Boswellia trees are a favorite in the cosmetic industry. It was the woody aroma of the oil that paved the way for its use in a multitude of creams, lotions, and fragrances. The smell looks especially familiar when the oil is used long-term for a charismatic purpose. Many scientists imply that the antimicrobial asset of this essential oil can be owed to the presence of clusters of phenolic compounds in the oil that is named after the resin that is found in copious amounts in it's base's formula - Frankincense. Boswellia trees can be identified by the colour of the bark that is papery in texture and brown in colour. When the bark of the tree is ripped, it gives off an exudate in the form of a gum that hardens later only to be called as the orange coloured olibanum. The gum obtained from the tree is passed through the process of steam distillation is reservoir into 10ml bottles of Frankincense oil.
The naming of Frankincense oil can be related to French and Roman history that reeks of the story of its establishment in the North. ‘Franc Enes’ is an archaic term in French that comes with the implied meaning of ‘Pure Incense’. According to the long-lost tale of the legends, “Gold, Frankincense, and Myrrh” were the three gifts that were obligated by the three noblemen who followed the north star to reach the birthplace of baby Jesus. If you are religious, you can look out for the use of the term Frankincense several times in the Old Testament. The Pharos, on the other hand, entangled the use of frankincense oil as a fumigant in their territories. They were also eager to use it as an embalming agent.